Bag of Decisions Reranker

Source: https://softwaredoug.com/blog/2026/10/08/bag-of-decisions.html Author: Doug Turnbull · 2026-10-08 Experiment details: https://github.com/softwaredoug/search-experiments/blob/main/research/decisions/ecom.md

Summary

A short experiment that swaps a “bag of terms” view of a query for a bag of decisions. Instead of asking Jev the single question “is this document relevant for {query}?”, an LLM first writes a per-query rubric: about ten yes/no questions where “yes” indicates relevance. For desk for kids, these include whether the document is about desks designed for children, whether it mentions child-sized dimensions or ergonomics, and whether it lists brands or models of children’s desks. Each question becomes a Jev Noul, and the rerank score is the sum of the P(yes) values. That sum can be used directly or added to BM25.

Turnbull describes this as per-query feature creation: the LLM suggests what matters for this query, and Jev measures whether each candidate covers it.

Results

Compared with BM25 and a plain single-question Jev reranker, with the single-question approach pointing back at Hev meets Jev:

DatasetStrategyMean NDCGMedian NDCG
WANDSBM250.54070.475
WANDSJev reranker0.5740.561
WANDSbag of decisions0.6100.561
ESCIBM250.2890.171
ESCIJev reranker0.3140.205
ESCIbag of decisions0.3600.341

On both datasets the bag of decisions has the best mean. On ESCI the median roughly doubles over BM25. On WANDS the median is the same as the single-question reranker’s.

Reading It

  • It is framed as a toy. The author calls it a fun experiment and “a promising approach worth deeper study”, not a production recipe. No query count or confidence intervals are given in the post.
  • The rubric is the weak point he names himself. Some generated questions are repetitive (two of the ten for desk for kids restate “is it about kids’ desks”). An unweighted sum lets near-duplicate questions count the same criterion twice. Getting more incisive and diverse questions is his open question.
  • It sits next to Elastic’s multi-signal policy. Using Jev as a Search Reranker - Benchmarks and How to Implement also asks several Jev questions per pair, but with hand-written, query-independent questions combined by a weighted policy. Here the questions are generated per query and simply summed.

People